© 2023 by The Mountain Man. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Black Facebook Icon

Shape of Oscars

January 26, 2018

The 2018 Oscar nominations  have been announced. Here at GMC, we wanted to  list the nominees, pick the favorites to win , and call out some snubbing. Keep in mind:  These are  just our own opinions.

(Not every  category will be noted.) 

 

BEST PICTURE
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Call Me By Your Name

 

SNUBBED: Wonder Women, The Big Sick, Baby Driver

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Call Me By Your Name
 

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DIRECTING

FAVORITE TO WIN: Jordan Peele--Get Out

 

SNUBBED: Edgar Wright, Baby Driver - Ridley Scott, All the money In the world - Denis Villeneuve, Bladerunner 2049

 

NOMINATIONS:


Christopher Nolan — Dunkirk

Jordan Peele — Get Out

Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson — Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro — The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick — Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out — Jordan Peele

Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water — Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Logan — Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Call Me By Your Name — James Ivory

The Disaster Artist — Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

Logan — Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green

Molly’s Game — Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound — Virgil Williams, Dee Rees

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Timothée Chalamet — Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day Lewis — Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya — Get Out

Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington — Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Sally Hawkins — The Shape of Water

 

SNUBBED: Holly Hunter — The Big Sick

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Sally Hawkins — The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie — I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan — Lady Bird

Meryl Streep — The Post

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Woody Harrelson — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Willem Dafoe — The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins — The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer — All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Allison Janney — I, Tonya
 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Mary J. Blige — Mudbound

Allison Janney — I, Tonya

Lesley Manville — Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf — Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer — The Shape of Water

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail — Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

Faces Places — Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus — Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

Last Men in Aleppo — Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island — Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
 

Edith + Eddie — Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 — Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e) — Elaine McMilion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills — Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop — Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
 

NOMINATIONS:

 

DeKalb Elementary — Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock — Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett — Kevin Wilson Jr.

The Silent Child — Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote / All of Us — Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Coco — Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

The Boss Baby — Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner — Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

Coco — Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand — Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent — Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Dear Basketball — Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

 

NOMINATIONS:


Dear Basketball — Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Garden Party — Victor Claire, Gabriel Grapperon

Lou — Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Negative Space — Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes — Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
 

NOMINATIONS:

 

A Fantastic Woman — Sebastián Lelio, Chile

The Insult — Ziad Doueiri, Lebanon

Loveless — Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia

On Body and Soul — Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary

The Square — Ruben Östlund, Sweden

CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Mudbound — Rachel Morrison

 

SNUBBED: Bill Pope — Baby Driver

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Blade Runner 2049 — Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour — Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk — Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound — Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water — Dan Laustsen

PRODUCTION DESIGN
 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Beauty and the Beast — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 — Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water — Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

VISUAL EFFECTS
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

FILM EDITING
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Baby Driver — Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Baby Driver — Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk — Lee Smith

I, Tonya — Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water — Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Jon Gregory

COSTUME DESIGN
 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Beauty and the Beast — Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour — Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread — Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water — Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul — Consolata Boyle

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul — Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard

Wonder — Arden Tuiten

ORIGINAL SCORE
 

FAVORITE TO WIN: Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread — Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Carter Burwell

ORIGINAL SONG
 

NOMINATIONS:

 

“Mighty River” — Mudbound, Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson

“Mystery of Love” — Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” — Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

“Stand Up for Something” — Marshall, Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn

“This is Me” — The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

SOUND EDITING

 

NOMINATIONS:

 

Baby Driver — Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 — Mark Mangini, Theo Green

Dunkirk — Richard King, Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water — Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING
 

NOMINATIONS:


Baby Driver — Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049 — Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth

Dunkirk — Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water — Christian Cooke, Bran Zoern, Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now